Around the World Eastabout
21600 nm
Outright | ||||
"Explorer" | Bruno Peyron | FRA | Jan 93 | 79d 6h 15m 16s |
"Enza" | Blake/Knox Johnson | NZA | Jan 94 | 74d 22h 17m 22s |
"Sport-Elec" | Olivier de Kersauson | FRA | Mar 97 | 71d 14h 22m 8s |
"Orange" | Bruno Peyron | FRA | May 02 | 64d 8h 37m 24s |
"Cheyenne" | Steve Fossett | USA | Apr 04 | 58d 9h 32m 45s |
"Orange II" | Bruno Peyron | FRA | Mar 05 | 50d 16h 20m 4s |
"Groupama 3" | Franck Cammas | FRA | Mar 10 | 48d 7h 44m 52s |
"Banque Populaire 5" | Loick Peyron | FRA | Jan 12 | 45d 13h 42m 53s |
"IDEC" | Francis Joyon | FRA | Jan 17 | 40d 23h 30m 30s |
Women Outright | ||||
"Spirit/Birmingham" | Lisa Clayton | GBR | Jun 95 | 285d 26m 27s |
"Whirlpool 2" | Catherine Chabaud | FRA | Nov 96 | 140d 4h 38m 45s |
"B&Q" | Ellen MacArthur | GBR | Feb 05 | 71d 14h 18m 33s |
Singlehanded Outright | ||||
"Geodis" | Christophe Auguin | FRA | Nov 96 | 105d 20h 31m 23s |
"PRB" | Michel Desjoyeux | FRA | Feb 01 | 93d 3h 57m 32s |
"Idec" | Francis Joyon | FRA | Feb 04 | 72d 14h 3m 49s |
"B&Q" | Ellen MacArthur | GBR | Feb 05 | 71d 14h 18m 33s |
"IDEC" | Francis Joyon | FRA | Jan 08 | 57d 13h 34m 6s |
"Sodebo4" | Thomas Coville | FRA | Dec 16 | 49d 3h 4m 28s |
"MACIF" | Francois Gabart | FRA | Dec 17 | 42d 16h 40m 35s |
Monohull | ||||
"Geodis" | Christophe Auguin | FRA | Nov 96 | 105d 20h 31m 23s |
"PRB" | Michel Desjoyeux | FRA | Feb 01 | 93d 3h 57m 32s |
"PRB" | Vincent Riou | FRA | Feb 04 | 87d 10h 47m55s |
"Foncia" | Michel Desjoyeaux | FRA | Feb 09 | 84d 3h 9m 8s |
"MACIF" | Francois Gabart | FRA | Jan 13 | 78d 2h 16m 40s |
"Banque Populaire 8" | Armel Le Cleac'h | FRA | Jan 17 | 74d 3h 35m 46s |
Monohull Singlehanded and 60 ft Outright. | ||||
"Geodis" | Christophe Auguin | FRA | Nov 96 | 105d 20h 31m 23s |
"PRB" | Michel Desjoyeux | FRA | Feb 01 | 93d 3h 57m 32s |
"PRB" | Vincent Riou | FRA | Feb 04 | 87d 10h 47m55s |
"Foncia" | Michel Desjoyeaux | FRA | Feb 09 | 84d 3h 9m 8s |
"Macif" | Francois Gabart | FRA | Jan 13 | 78d 2h 16m 40s |
"Banque Populaire 8" | Armel Le Cleac'h | FRA | Jan 17 | 74d 3h 35m 45s |
Monohull Women. Singlehanded Monohull Women | ||||
"Spirit/Birmingham" | Lisa Clayton | GBR | Jun 95 | 285d 26m 27s |
"Whirlpool 2" | Catherine Chabaud | FRA | Feb 97 | 140d 4h 38m 45s |
"Kingfisher" | Ellen MacArthur | GBR | Feb 01 | 94d 4h 25m 40s |
"Banque Populaire X" | Clarisse Crémer | FRA | Feb 21 | 87d 2h 24m 25s |
40 foot Division | ||||
"Quing Dao" | Guo Chuan | CHN | Apr 13 | 137d 20h 01m 57s |
Around the World Westabout
21600 nm
Outright | ||||
"Group 4" | Mike Golding | GBR | Jun 94 | 161d 16h 35m 42s |
"Uunet" | Philippe Monet | FRA | Jan 00 | 151d 19h 54m 36s |
"Adrien" | J.L Van Den Heede | FRA | Mar 04 | 122d 14h 3m 49s |
Women | ||||
"Aviva" | Dee Caffari | GBR | May 06 | 178d 3h 5m 34s |
40 ft Singlehanded. Initial Benchmark | ||||
"L'Eau Commotion" | Bill Hatfield | AUS | Feb 20 | 258d 22h 24m 9s |
Transatlantic. New York to the Lizard.
2880nm
Outright: | ||||
"Jet Services V" | Serge Madec | FRA | Jun 90 | 6d 13h 3m |
"PlayStation" | Steve Fossett | USA | Oct 01 | 4d 17h 28m 6s |
"Orange II" | Bruno Peyron | FRA | Jul 06 | 4d 8h 23m 54s |
"Groupama 3" | Franck Cammas | FRA | Jul 07 | 4d 3h 57m 54s |
"Banque Populaire 5 | Pascal Bidegorry | FRA | Aug 09 | 3d 15h 25m 48s |
Outright 60ft and under |
||||
"Primagaz" | Laurent Bourgnon | FRA | Jun 94 | 7d 2h 34m 42s |
Women Outright | ||||
"Pierre 1er" | Florence Arthaud | FRA | Aug 90 | 9d 22h 5m |
"Royal SunAlliance" | Tracy Edwards | GBR | Jun 97 | 9d 11h 21m 55s |
"B&Q" | Ellen MacArthur | GBR | Jun 04 | 7d 3h 49m 57s |
Women 60ft and under |
||||
"Pierre 1er" | Florence Arthaud | FRA | Aug 90 | 9d 22h 5m |
Singlehanded Outright: | ||||
"Primagaz", | Laurent Bourgnon | FRA | Jun 94 | 7d 2h 34m 42s |
"Idec" | Francis Joyon | FRA | Jul 05 | 6d 4h 1m 37s |
"Sodebo" | Thomas Covulle | FRA | Jul 08 | 5d 19h 30m 40s |
"IDEC" | Francis Joyon | FRA | Jun 13 | 5d 2h 56m 10s |
"IDEC" | Francis Joyon | FRA | Jul 17 | 5d 2h 6m 55s |
"Sodebo4" | Thomas Coville | FRA | Jul 17 | 4d 11h 10m 24s |
Singlehanded 60ft and under |
||||
"Primagaz", | Laurent Bourgnon | FRA | Jun 94 | 7d 2h 34m 42s |
Singlehanded Women: | ||||
"Pierre 1er" | Florence Arthaud | FRA | Aug 90 | 9d 22h 5m |
"B&Q" | Ellen MacArthur | GBR | Jun 04 | 7d 3h 49m 57s |
Singlehanded Women 60ft and under: | ||||
"Pierre 1er" | Florence Arthaud | FRA | Aug 90 | 9d 22h 5m |
Monohull: | ||||
"Nicorette" | Ludde Ingvall | SWE | Mar 97 | 11d 13h 22m |
"MariCha III" | Robert Miller | GBR | Oct 98 | 8d 23h 59m 17s |
"Armor Lux" | Bernard Stamm | SUI | Jan 01 | 8d 20h 55m 35s |
"MariCha IV" | Robert Miller | GBR | Oct 03 | 6d 17h 52m 39s |
"Comanche" | Jim and Kristy Hinze Clark | USA | Jul 16 | 5d 14h 21m 25s |
Monohull 60ft and under: | ||||
"Armor Lux" | Bernard Stamm | SUI | Jan 01 | 8d 20h 55m 35s |
"Hugo Boss" | Alex Thomson | GBR | Jul 12 | 8d 21h 8m 31s |
"Safran" | Marc Guillemot" | FRA | Jul 13 | 8d 5h 20m 20s |
"Helvetia" | Alan Roura | SUI | Jul 19 | 7d 16h 58m 26s |
Monohull Singlehanded and 60ft and under: | ||||
"Armor Lux" | Bernard Stamm | SUI | Sep 02 | 10d 55m 19s |
"Hugo Boss" | Alex Thomson | GBR | Jul 12 | 8d 21h 8m 31s |
"Safran" | Marc Guillemot | FRA | Jul 13 | 8d 5h 20m 20s |
"Helvetia" | Alan Roura | SUI | Jul 19 | 7d 16h 58m 26s |
Monohull Singlehanded Women and 60ft and under: | ||||
"Pindar", | Emma Richards | GBR | Sep 02 | 13d 1h 14m 36s |
Monohull Powered sails Rule 21c | ||||
"Phocea" | Bernard Tapie | FRA | Jul 88 | 8d 3h 29m |
"Leopard" | Chris Sherlock | GBR | Jun 08 | 7d 19h 20m 49s |
40ft and under Benchmark | ||||
"Terralia" | Eric Deffert | FRA | Apr 11 | 11d 11h 03m 58s |
21ft and under Benchmark | ||||
"Speedy Gonzalez" | Jay Thompson | USA | Aug 23 | 17d 9h 51m 09s |
Around Britain and Ireland
1773nm
Outright | ||||
"Lacota" | Steve Fossett | USA | Oct 94 | 5d 21h 5m 27s |
"Maiden II" | Thompson/Darvalid | GBR | Sep 02 | 4d 17h 4m 23s |
"PlayStation" | Steve Fossett | USA | Oct 02 | 4d 16h 9m 36s |
"Oman Air Majan" | Sidney Gavignet | FRA | Aug 10 | 4d 15h 9m 27s |
Banque Populaire 5 | Loick Peyron | FRA | July 11 | 3d 3h 49m 14s |
Oman Sail-Musandam | Sidney Gavignet | FRA | Aug 14 | 3d 3h 32m 36s |
Outright Women | ||||
"Pindar" | Merron/Richards | GBR | Aug 00 | 11d 6h 58m 17s |
"Roxy" | Miranda Merron | GBR | Jun 07 | 10d 16h 7s |
"Aviva" | Dee Caffari | GBR | Jun 09 | 6d 11h 30m 53s |
"SCA" | Sam Davies | GBR | Aug 14 | 4d 21h 39s |
Outright Singlehanded | ||||
"Zeal" | Peter Keig | UK | Aug 00 | 18d 13h 59m 59s |
"Roaring Forty" | Michel Kleinjans | BEL | Jun 04 | 11d 12h 26m 48s |
"Adrien" | J.L Van Den Heede | FRA | May 05 | 7d 8h 47m |
"Sodebo" | Thomas Coville | FRA | Aug 06 | 6d 6h 40m 31s |
"Oman Air Majan" | Sidney Gavignet | FRA | Aug 10 | 4d 15h 9m 27s |
Outright Monohull | ||||
"Zeal" | Peter Keig | UK | Aug 00 | 18d 13h 59m 59s |
"Solune" | Chomette/Dohy | FRA | May 04 | 7d 4h 46m 22s |
"Aviva" | Dee Caffari | GBR | Jun 09 | 6d 11h 30m 53s |
"Groupama 70" | Franck Cammas | FRA | Aug 10 | 5d 21h 26m 55s |
"Azzam-Adu Dhabi Ocean Racing | Ian Walker | GBR | Aug 14 | 4d 13h 10m 28s |
Monohull 60 ft and under | ||||
"Aviva" | Dee Caffari | GBR | Jun 09 | 6d 11h 30m 53s |
"Safran" | Marc Guillemot | FRA | June 11 | 6d 9h 49m 10s |
"Artemis-Team Endeavour" | Brian Thompson | GBR | Aug 14 | 5d 14h 54s |
Monohull 60 ft and under. Singlehanded | ||||
"Ordago" | Ian Lipinski | FRA | Jul 20 | 7d 17h 50m 47s |
Monohull singlehanded | ||||
"Zeal" | Peter Keig | UK | Aug 00 | 18d 13h 59m 59s |
"Roaring Forty" | Michel Kleinjans | BEL | Jun 04 | 11d 12h 26m 48s |
"Adrien" | J.L Van Den Heede | FRA | May 05 | 7d 8h 47m |
Outright 40 ft and under | ||||
"Roaring Forty" | Michel Kleinjans | BEL | Jun 04 | 11d 12h 26m 48s |
"Concise 2" | Ned Collier-Wakefield | GBR | Aug 10 | 9d 13h 32m 20s |
"Swish" | Roderick Knowles | GBR | Aug 14 | 8d 19h 6m 49s |
"Imerys Clean Energy" | Phil Sharp | GBR | Aug 18 | 8d 4h 14m 49s |
"Ordago" | Ian Lipinski | FRA | Jul 20 | 7d 17h 50m 47s |
"Banque de Leman" | Simon Koster | SUI | Aug 20 | 7d 6h 27m 25s |
Monohull 40 ft | ||||
"Zeal" | Peter Keig | UK | Aug 00 | 18d 13h 59m 59s |
"Roaring Forty" | Michel Kleinjans | BEL | Jun 04 | 11d 12h 26m 48s |
"Concise 2" | Nerd Collier-Wakefield | GBR | Aug 10 | 9d 13h 32m 20s |
"Swish" | Roderick Knowles | GBR | Aug 14 | 8d 19h 6m 49s |
"Imerys Clean Energy" | Phil Sharp | GBR | Aug 18 | 8d 4h 14m 49s |
"Ordago" | Ian Lipinski | FRA | Jul 20 | 7d 17h 50m 47s |
"Banque de Leman" | Simon Koster | SUI | Aug 20 | 7d 6h 27m 25s |
Singlehanded 40 ft | ||||
"Roaring Forty" | Michel Kleinjans | BEL | Jun 04 | 11d 12h 26m 48s |
"Ordago" | Ian Lipinski | FRA | Jul 20 | 7d 17h 50m 47s |
Around Ireland
698nm
Outright | ||||
"Lakota" | Steve Fossett | USA | Sep 93 | 1d 20h 42m 20s |
"Musandam-Oman Sail" | Sidney Gavignet | FRA | May 15 | 1d 16h 51m 57s |
"Phaedo3" | Thornburg/Thompson | USA/GB | Aug16 | 1d 12h 52m 4s |
Women Initial | ||||
R L Sailing" | Pamela Lee/Catherine Hunt | IRL | Oct 20 | 3d 19h 41m 39s |
Singlehanded (Monohull) | ||||
"Zeal" | Peter Keig | UK | Oct 01 | 7d 10h 24m 27s |
"afaom.com" | Mick Liddy | IRL | Sep 05 | 5d 12h 53m 46s |
"Roaring Forty" | Michel Kleinjans | BEL | Oct 05 | 4d 1h 53m 29s |
Doublehanded | ||||
R L Sailing" | Pamela Lee/Catherine Hunt | IRL | Oct 20 | 3d 19h 41m 39s |
Outright 40ft and under. Initial | ||||
R L Sailing" | Pamela Lee/Catherine Hunt | IRL | Oct 20 | 3d 19h 41m 39s |
Monohull | ||||
"Irish Independent" | Gary Keegan | IRL | Dec 02 | 3d 3h 27m 33s |
"City Jet" | Chomette/Dohy | FRA | May 05 | 2d 9h 41m 6s |
Around the Isle of Wight
50nm
Outright | ||||
"Lakota" | Steve Fossett | USA | Sep 94 | 3h 35m 38s |
"PlayStation" | Steve Fossett | USA | Nov 01 | 2h 33m 55s |
"Foncia" | Michel Desjoyeaux | FRA | Aug 12 | 2h 21m 25s |
"Phaedo 3" | Brian Thompson | GBR | Aug 16 | 2h 4m 14s |
"Phaedo 3" | Brian Thompson | GBR | Sep 16 | 2h 2m 31s |
Women | ||||
Benchmark Time | Anon | 5h 36m 13s | ||
"Medallia" | Pip Hare | GBR | Oct 22 | 4h 48m 38s |
Singlehanded | ||||
"Medallia" | Pip Hare | GBR | Oct 22 | 4h 48m 38s |
Monohull | ||||
"MAPFRE" | Xabi Fernandez | ESP | Aug 17 | 3h 13m 11s |
Monohull — WSSR Rule 21c | ||||
"ICAP Maximus" | St Clair Brown | AUS | Aug 06 | 3h 20m 9s |
60 ft | ||||
"Medallia" | Pip Hare | GBR | Oct 22 | 4h 48m 38s |
40 ft Singlehanded. | ||||
"Pixel Flyer" | Alex Alley. | GBR | Jan 17 | 6h 29m 32s |
"Oceans Lab" | Phil Sharp | GBR | Dec 19 | 5h 5m 4s |
Kitesurfer | ||||
"Kitesurf" | Guy Bridge | GBR | July 16 | 2h 32m 25s |
" | Guy Bridge | GBR | May 21 | 2h 24m 32s |
Kitesurf Women | ||||
"Kitesurf" | Steph Bridge | GBR | July 16 | 3h 3m 24s |
New York to San Francisco via Cape Horn
13225nm
Pre-WSSR rules | ||||
"Flying Cloud" | Capt Josiah Perkins Creesy | USA | 1851 | 89d 21h |
"Flying Cloud" | Capt Josiah Perkins Creesy | USA | 1854 | 89d 8h |
"Thursday's Child" | Warren Luhrs | USA | 1989 | 80d 20h |
"Great American" | Georgs Kolesnikova | USA | 1989 | 76d 23h |
"Ecureuil Poitou | Isabelle Autissier | FRA | 1994 | 62d 5h 55m |
"Aquitaine Innovations" | Yves Parlier | FRA | 1998 | 57d 3h 2m |
Under WSSR rules | ||||
Outright | ||||
"Gitana 13" | Lionel Lemonchois | FRA | Feb 08 | 43d 3m 18s |
Monohull | ||||
"Maserati" | Giovanni Soldini | ITA | Feb 13 | 47d 42m 29s |
Marseilles to Carthage
455nm
Outright | ||||
"PlayStation" | Steve Fossett | USA | May 02 | 18h 46m 48s |
"Orange II" | Bruno Peyron | FRA | Sep 04 | 17h 56m 33s |
"Groupama 3" | Franck Cammas | FRA | May 09 | 17h 8m 23s |
Banque Populaire 5" | Pascal Bidgorry | FRA | May 10 | 14h 20m 34s |
"SVR Lazartigue" | Francois Gabart | FRA | May 22 | 13h 55m 37s |
Singlehanded | ||||
"Group Bel" | Kito de Pavant | FRA | Jun 09 | 1d 21h 20m 29s |
"Sodebo" | Thomas Coville | FRA | Sep 12 | 1d 1h 38m 36s |
"Banque Populaire 7" | Armel Le Cleac'h | FRA | Oct 13 | 18h 58m 13s |
Monohull | ||||
"Stealth" | Giovanni Angeli | ITA | Sep 98 | 1d 5h 2m 6s |
"Groupe Bel" | Kito de Pavant | FRA | Jun 13 | 1d 2h 43m 30s |
Singlehanded 60ft | ||||
"Groupe Bel" | Kito de Pavant | FRA | Jun 09 | 1d 21h 20m 29s |
"Groupe Bel" | Kito de Pavant | FRA | Jun 13 | 1d 2h 43m 30s |
Up to 40ft | ||||
"Roaring Forty" | Michel Kleinjans | BEL | Mar 08 | 1d 21h 24m |
"ZED 4" | Gerald Bibot | BEL | Jun 10 | 1d 11h 35m 23s |
20 ft Performance | ||||
"Feel Good" | Vittorio and Nico Mailingri | ITA | Aug 16 | 1d 18h 58m 19s |
Catamaran | Yvan and Mathis Bourgnon | FRA | Jul 18 | 1d 18h 56m 14s |
Cowes to Dinard
138nm
Outright | ||||
"Primagaz" | Laurent Bourgnon | FRA | Jul 97 | 7h 34m 54s |
"Royal SunAlliance" | Tracy Edwards | GBR | Oct 97 | 6h 49m 19s |
"PlayStation" | Steve Fossett | USA | Dec 01 | 6h 21m 54s |
"Maiden II" | Thompson/Darvalid | GBR | Sep 02 | 5h 23m 38s |
"Lending Club" | Laplanche/Breymaier | USA | Apr 15 | 5h 14n 47s |
"Phaedo 3" | Thornburg/Thompson | USA/GBR | Sep 15 | 4h 48m 57s |
"PowerPlay" | Cunningham/Collier Wakefield | GBR | Apr 21 | 4h 39m 03s |
"Maserati" | Giovanni Soldini | ITA | Apr 21 | 4h 30m 45s |
60ft and under | ||||
"Primagaz" | Laurent Bourgnon | FRA | Jul 97 | 7h 34m 54s |
"Multybo" | Thibaut Vauchel-Camus | FRA | Apr22 | 6n 11m 58s |
Singlehanded | ||||
"Sodebo" | Thomas Coville | FRA | Jul 06 | 7h 55m 47s |
"IDEC" | Francis Joyon | FRA | Aug 07 | 6h 23m 36s |
"Multybo" | Thibaut Vauchel-Camus | FRA | Apr 22 | 6h 11m 58s |
Singlehanded 40ft | ||||
"Imerys" | Phil Sharp | GBR | Nov 16 | 9h 3m 6s |
Monohull | ||||
"Adrien" | J.L Van Den Heede | FRA | Nov 04 | 12h 01m 31s |
"Imerys" | Phil Sharp | GBR | Nov 16 | 9h 3m 6s |
20 ft Performance | ||||
"Aster Wind" | David Leon | FRA | Jul 06 | 31h 38m 40s |
Catamaran | Yvan and Mathis Bourgnon | FRA | Aug 18 | 19h 42m 2s |
Nacra 20 | Dominique Tabalet/Jean Louis Jeannin | FRA | Jun 22 | 11h 22m 47s |
Nacra 20 | Yvan Bourgnon and Paul Merlot | FRA | Aug 22 | 8h 36m 57s |
Transpacific, Los Angeles to Honolulu
2215nm
Outright | ||||
"Explorer" | Bruno Peyron | FRA | Jul 97 | 5d 9h 18m 26s |
"Geronimo" | Olivier de Kersauson | FRA | Nov 05 | 4d 19h 31m 37s |
"Lending Club 2" | Laplanche/Breymaier | USA | Jul 15 | 3d 18h 9s |
"Phaedo 3" | Thornburg/Thompson | USA/GBR | May 17 | 3d 16h 52m 3s |
Honolulu to Yokohama
3750nm
Outright | ||||
"Lakota" | Steve Fossett | USA | Jul 95 | 13d 20h 9m 22s |
"Argo" | Chad Corning | USA | Aug 23 | 7d 18h 25m 18s |
Rule 21c – Powered Sailing Systems | ||||
"BeeCom" | Yoshiki Kamai | JPN | Jul 06 | 15d 3h 36m 18s |
Yokohama to San Francisco
4482nm
Outright | ||||
"Lakota" | Steve Fossett | USA | Aug 95 | 16d 17h 21m |
"Explorer" | Bruno Peyron | FRA | Aug 98 | 14d 17h 22m 50s |
"Geronimo" | Olivier de Kersauson | FRA | Jun 06 | 13d 22h 38m 28s |
Singlehanded | ||||
"Lakota" | Steve Fossett | USA | Aug 96 | 20d 9h 52m 59s |
20ft Sport Performance | ||||
"One World" | A Di Benedetto | ITA | Aug 06 | 62d 17h 51m 55s |
San Francisco to Yokohama
4482nm
Outright | ||||
"Lakota" | Steve Fossett | USA | Apr 96 | 19d 15h 18m 9s |
"Geronimo" | Olivier de Kersauson | FRA | Apr 06 | 14d 22h 40m 41s |
"Gitana 13" | Lionel Lemonchois | FRA | Apr 08 | 11d 12m 54s |
Around Australia
6500nm
Outright | ||||
"Kaz" | David Pescud | AUS | Jul 03 | 37d 1h 23m 57s |
"Geronimo" | Olivier de Kersauson | FRA | Jul 05 | 17d 12h 57m 5s |
Monohull | ||||
"Kaz" | David Pescud | AUS | Jul 03 | 37d 1h 23m 57s |
Singlehanded | ||||
"Big Wave Rider" | Bruce Arms | AUS | Aug 11 | 38d 21h 41m 42s |
Singlehanded Monohull | ||||
"Climate Action Now" | Lisa Blair | AUS | Dec 19 | 58d 2h 25m 39s |
Women | ||||
"Climate Action Now" | Lisa Blair | AUS | Dec 19 | 58d 2h 25m 39s |
Cadiz to San Salvador
3884nm
Outright | ||||
"Club Med" | Grant Dalton | USA | Jun 00 | 10d 14h 53m 44s |
"PlayStation" | Steve Fossett | USA | Feb 03 | 9d 13h 30m 18s |
"Groupama 3" | Franck Cammas | FRA | May 07 | 7d 10h 58m 53s |
"Spindrift 2" | Dona Bertarelli and Yann Guichard | SUI | Nov 13 | 6d 14h 29m 21s |
Singlehanded | ||||
"Idec" | Francis Joyon | FRA | Nov 04 | 11d 3h 17m 20s |
"Sodebo" | Thomas Coville | FRA | Jul 05 | 10d 11h 50m 46s |
"Idec" | Francis Joyon | FRA | Nov 08 | 9d 20h 32m 23s |
"Idec" | Francis Joyon | FRA | Feb 13 | 8d 16h 7m 5s |
"Banque Populaire 7" | Armel Le Cleac'h | FRA | Jan 14 | 6d 23h 42m 18s |
Monohull. Initial benchmark time | ||||
"Maserati" | Giovanni Soldini | ITA | Feb 11 | 10d 23h 9m 39s |
60 ft. Initial benchmark time | ||||
"Arkea Paprec" | Simon Sebastien. | FRA | Mar 19 | 11d 8h 55m 29s |
40 foot. Initial benchmark time | ||||
"Extreme Sail Accademy" | Sergio Frattaruolo | ITA | Mar 15 | 21d 11h 18m 25s |
Plymouth to La Rochelle
355nm
Outright | ||||
"Netergy.com" | Pete Berry | GBR | May 01 | 37h 33m 23s |
"PlayStation" | Steve Fossett | USA | Apr 02 | 16h 42m 40s |
"Phaedo 3" | Thornburg/Thompson | USA/GBR | Sep 15 | 14h 05m 20s |
"Maserati70" | Giovanni Soldini | ITA | Apr 21 | 12h 15m 24s |
Miami to New York
947nm
Outright | ||||
"Explorer" | Lewis/Peyron | US/FRA | May 99 | 2d 22h 50m 16s |
"PlayStation" | Steve Fossett | USA | May 01 | 2d 5h 54m 42s |
"Groupama 3" | Franck Cammas | FRA | Jun 07 | 1d 11h 5m 20s |
Singlehanded | ||||
"Sodebo" | Thomas Coville | FRA | Jul 05 | 3d 5h 0m 12s |
Fastnet (Original) Course
595nm
Outright | ||||
"PlayStation" | Steve Fossett | USA | Mar 02 | 1d 11h 17m 14s |
"Banque Populaire 5" | Loick Peyron | FRA | Aug 11 | 1d 8h 48m 46s |
"Phaedo 3" | Lloyd Thornburg/Brian Thompson | USA/GBR | Sep 15 | 1d 3h 42m 26s |
"PowerPlay" | Peter Cunningham/Ned Collier-Wakefield | GBR | Apr 21 | 1d 1h 4m 18s |
"Maserati70" | Giovanni Soldini | ITA | May 21 | 23h 51m 16s |
Monohull | ||||
"Leopard" | Mike Slade | GBR | Aug 07 | 1d 20h 18m 53s |
"Abu Dhabi" | Ian Walker | GBR | Aug 11 | 1d 18h 38m |
Newport to Bermuda
635nm
Outright | ||||
"Lakota" | Steve Fossett | USA | Jun 99 | 1d 16h 52m 24s |
"PlayStation" | Steve Fossett | USA | Jan 00 | 1d 14h 35m 53s |
"Lending Club" | Laplanche/Breymaier | FRA | Apr 15 | 23h 9m 52s |
Singlehanded | ||||
"Lakota" | Steve Fossett | USA | Jun 99 | 1d 16h 52m 24s |
Monohull | ||||
"Morning Glory" | Hasso Platner | GER | Jun 04 | 2d 28m 31s |
Sydney to Hobart
630nm
Outright | ||||
"MariCha III" | Robert Miller | GBR | Dec 99 | 1d 18h 27m 10s |
"Team Australia" | Sean Langman | AUS | Feb 13 | 1d 5h 52m 23s |
Hong Kong to New York
13707nm
Outright | ||||
"Great American II" | Rich Wilson | USA | May 03 | 72d 21h 11m 37s |
Plymouth to Newport
2800nm
Outright | ||||
"Primagaz" | Laurant Bourgnon | FRA | Jun 94 | 9d 8h 5m 20s |
Singlehanded | ||||
"Eure et Loire" | Francis Joyon | FRA | Jun 00 | 9d 23h 54m 36s |
Women |
||||
"Kingfisher" | Ellen MacArthur | GBR | Jun 00 | 14d 23h 11m |
Monohull | ||||
"Vento Di Sardegna" | Andrea Mura | ITA | Jun 12 | 13d 12h 47m |
Sydney to Lord Howe Island
408nm
Outright | ||||
"Raw Nerve" | Martyn Riley | AUS | Jul 04 | 1d 3h 45m 46s |
Yokohama to Hong Kong
1545nm
Outright | ||||
"Geronimo" | Olivier de Kersauson | FRA | May 06 | 4d 17h 47m 23s |
Taipei to Hong Kong
465nm
Outright | ||||
"B&Q" | Ellen MacArthur | GBR | Apr 06 | 2d 16h 46m 32s |
"Johan II" | Philippe Grelon | FRA | Dec 06 | 2d 15h 40m 42s |
"Gitana 13 | Lionel Lemonchois | FRA | May 08 | 24h 45m 59s |
Monohull | ||||
"Johan II" | Philippe Grelon | FRA | Dec 06 | 2d 15h 40m 42s |
Hong Kong to London
12948nm
Outright | ||||
"Gitana 13" | Lionel Lemonchois | FRA | Sep 08 | 41d 21h 26m 34s |
"Maserati" | Giovanni Soldini | ITA | Feb 18 | 36d 2h 37m 12s |
"IDEC Sport" | Francis Joyon | FRA | Feb 20 | 31d 23h 36m 46s |
Trieste to Malta
740nm
Benchmark Time | ||||
"Esmit Europa 2" | Jochen Schumann | GER | Oct 12 | 2d 20h 42m 24s |
Sydney to Auckland
1265nm
Outright | ||||
"Team Australia" | Sean Langman | AUS | Oct 13 | 2d 19h 2m 45s |
40ft Singlehanded Initial Benchmark | ||||
"Joey" | "James Prascevic | AUS | Feb 20 | 12d 14h 41m 15s |
Antigua to Newport. R I
1560nm
"Maiden II" Initial time |
Adrienne Cahalan |
GBR | May 02 | 3d 22h 31m 58s |
"Phaedo 3" | LLoyd Thornburg/Brian Thompson | USA/GBR | May 15 | 3d 5h 54m 49s |
"ARGO" | Jason Carroll/Brian Thompson | USA/GBR | Apr 22 | 3d 16m 30s |
Bermuda to Plymouth.
2870nm
Outright | ||||
"Mollymawk" | Ross Hobson | GBR | Aug 04 | 14d 6h 12m 50s |
"Phaedo 3" | Lloyd Thornburg | USA | May 16 | 5d 11h 57m 17s |
"Argo" | Brian Thompson | GBR | Jun 21 | 4d 19h 29m 24s |
Monohull | ||||
"Talanta" | Mikael Ryking/Irina Gracheva | SWE/RUS | June 17 | 13d 5h 19m 38s |
"Rosalba" | Richard Tolkien | GBR | May 22 | 12d 3h 12m 9s |
Monohull 40 ft | ||||
"Talanta" | Mikael Ryking/Inna Gracheva | SWE/RUS | Jun 17 | 13d 5h 19m 38s |
Monaco to Porto Cervo.
195nm
Multihull Outright | ||||
Phaedo 3 | Brian Thompson | GBR | Nov 16 | 7h 53m 31s |
Maserati70 | Giovanni Sodini | ITA | Mar 21 | 7h 50m 44s |
Dakar to Guadeloupe
2551nm
Open 20ft Performance. | ||||
Ocean Express | Lequin/Moreau | FRA | Dec 07 | 11d 11h 25m 42s |
Feel Good | Vittorio and Nico Malingri | ITA | Apr 17 | 11d 1h 9m 30s |
Chicago to Mackinac
289 nm
Outright | ||||
Il Mostro | Peter Thornton | USA | Oct 17 | 17h 59m 49s |
Arete | Rick Warner | USA | Sep 21 | 12h 30m 7s |
Antarctica Cup Racetrack
Fedor Konyukhov | RUS | May 2008 | 102d 1h 35m 50s | |